Regions

MASL Region Map (Updated April 2015)

Region Affiliate Information

Each of the eleven Region Affiliates elects a Director to serve on the MASL Board. This Director acts as a liaison between the Region Affiliate and MASL and is a voting member of the Board.

Bootheel Region

Counties included: Butler, Carter, Dunklin, Mississippi, New Madrid, Pemiscot, Ripley, Scott, Stoddard

President:  Lisa Newton, Clarkton High School, Clarkton C-4 School District


Central Region 

Counties included: Bates, Benton, Cass, Henry, Johnson, Lafayette, Pettis, Saline, St. Clair

President:  Jenna Kammer, University of Central Missouri


Greater Kansas City Region

Counties included: Clay, Jackson, Platte

President:  Nikki Boekhout, Ravenwood/Rising Hill, North Kansas City School District


Mid-Missouri Region

Counties included: Audrain, Boone, Callaway, Camden, Cole, Cooper, Howard, Miller, Moniteau, Montgomery, Morgan, Osage

President:  Kerry Townsend, Columbia Public Schools


Northeast Region

Counties included: Adair, Chariton, Clark, Knox, Lewis, Linn, Macon, Marion, Monroe, Pike, Putnam, Ralls, Randolph, Scotland, Schuyler, Shelby, Sullivan

President:  Kathy Brandon, Moberly High School, Moberly School District


Northwest Region

Counties included: Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Clinton, Daviess, De Kalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Ray, Worth

President:  Tonya O’Boyle, Cameron High School, Cameron R-I School District


Greater St. Louis Region

Counties included: Jefferson, Lincoln, St. Charles, St. Louis, St. Louis City

President: Carolyn Allen, Lawson Elementary, Hazelwood School District


South Central Region

Counties included: Crawford, Dent, Franklin, Gasconade, Maries, Phelps, Pulaski, Warren, Washington

President:  Cathy Boero, Sullivan Primary, Sullivan School District


Southeast Region

Counties included: Bollinger, Cape Girardeau, Iron, Madison, Perry, Reynolds, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Wayne

President:  Mary Bangert, Clearwater High School, Clearwater R-I


Southern Region

Counties included: Dallas, Douglas, Howell, Laclede, Oregon, Ozark, Shannon, Texas, Webster, Wright

President:  Becky Grisham, Gainesville Elementary, Gainesville R-5 School District


Southwest Region

Counties included: Barry, Barton, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Greene, Hickory, Jasper, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Polk, Stone, Taney, Vernon

President:  Becky Haynes, Cassville Middle School, Casville R-IV School District

MASL Region Grant Application