2020-2021 MASL Readers Awards Preliminary Nominees

The preliminary nominees for MASL’s 2020-2021 Readers Awards are listed below.

Congratulations to all authors, illustrators and publishers!

These titles will be narrowed into a Final List of nominees that will be released in December 2019.

The Final List will then be voted upon by students in March of 2021; the recipients of the awards will be announced at the 2021 MASL Spring Conference.

Gateway (Grades 9-12)

Title Author Publisher
A Blade So Black L. L. McKinney Imprint Make Your Mark
A Heart in a Body in the World Deb Caletti Simon Pulse
After The Shot Drops Randy Ribay Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Between The Lines Nikki Grimes, Penguin Random House
Broken Beautiful Hearts Kami Garcia Imprint Make Your Mark
Camp Valor Scott McEwen and Hof Williams St. Martin’s Press
Dread Nation Justina Ireland Balzer + Bray
Dry Neal Shusterman & Jarrod Shusterman Simon & Schuster
Flight Season Marie Marquart Wednesday Books
Here To Stay Sara Farizan Algonquin Young Readers
Hey, Kiddo Jarrett Krosoczka Graphix
Little White Lies Jennifer Lynn Barnes Freeform
Love Songs And Other Lies Jessica Pennington TOR Teen
Monday’s Not Coming Tiffany Jackson Katherine Tegen Books
My Whole Truth Mischa Thrace Flux
Neanderthal Opens The Door To The Universe Preston Norton Hyperion
Seafire Natalie C. Parker Razorbill
Someone I Used to Know Patty Blount Sourcebooks Fire
That Night Amy Giles HarperTeen
The Book Of Essie Meghan MacLean Weir Alfred A. Knopf
The Cruel Prince Holly Black Little Brown Books
The Poet X Elizabeth Acevedo HarperTeen
The Price Of Duty Todd Strasser Simon Schuster Books for Young Readers
The Unfortunates Kim Liggett Tor Teen
We’ll Fly Away Bryan Bliss Greenwillow Books

 

Truman (Grades 6-8)

Title Author Publisher
City of Ghosts Victoria Schwab Scholastic, Inc.
Deep Water Watt Key FSG Books for Young Readers
Drum Roll, Please Lisa Jenn Bigelow HarperCollins
Fire & Heist Sarah Beth Durst Random House Children’s Books
Game Changer Tommy Greenwald Amulet/Abrams
Ghost Boys Jewell Parker Rhodes Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
I am Still Alive Kate Alice Marshall Viking Books for Young Readers
Impostors Scott Westerfeld Scholastic, Inc.
Lifeboat 12 Susan Hood Simon & Shuster Books for Young Readers
Marcus Vega Doesn’t Speak Spanish Pablo Cartaya Viking Children’s Books
Mascot Antony John HarperCollins
Nightbooks J. A. White Katherine Tegen Books
Not If I Save You First Ally Carter, Scholastic Press
Skyward Brandon Sanderson Delacorte Press
Squint Chad Morris & Shelly Brown Shadow Mountain Publishing
The Agony House Cherie Priest Scholastic, Inc.
The Benefits of Being an Octopus Ann Braden Sky Pony
The Colors of the Rain R. L. Toalson Yellow Jacket
The Darkdeep Ally Condie & Brendan Reichs Bloomsbury Children’s Books
The Length of a String Elissa Brent Weissman Dial Books
The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl Stacy McAnulty Random House Books for Young Readers
Until Tomorrow, Mr. Marsworth Sheila O’Connor Penguin Young Reader Group

Mark Twain (Grades 4-6)

Title Author Publisher
24 Hours in Nowhere Dusti Bowling Sterling
Amal Unbound Aisha Saeed Nancy Paulsen Books
Blended Sharon M Draper Atheneum
Captain Superlative! J.S. Puller Disney
Front Desk Kelly Yang Arthur A. Levine
Hope in the Holler Lisa Lewis Tyre Nancy Paulsen Books
Lifeboat 12 Susan Hood Simon & Schuster
Me, Frida, and the Secret of the Peacock Ring Angela Cervantes Scholastic
Merci Suarez Changes Gears Meg Medina Candlewick
Squint Chad Morris and Shelly Brown Shadow Mountain
Takedown Laura Shovan Wendy Lamb
The Ambrose Deception Emily Ecton, Disney
The Doughnut FIx Jessie Janowitz Sourcebooks
The Memory of Forgotten Things Kat Zhang, Aladdin
The Night Diary Veera Hiranandani Dial Books
The Ostrich and Other Lost Things Beth Hautala Philomel
The Reckless Club Beth Vrabel Running Press Kids
The Rhino in Right Field Stacy Dekeyser McElderry Books
The Science of Breakable Things Tae Keller Random House
The Three Rules of Everyday Magic Amanda Rawson Hill Boyds Mills Press
The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle Leslie Connor, Katherine Tegan Books
The Unforgettable Guinevere St. Clair Amy Makechnie Atheneum
Where the Watermelons Grow Cindy Baldwin Harper
You Go First Erin Entrada Kelly Greenwillow

Show Me (Grades 1-3)

Title Author Illustrator Publisher
A Place For Pluto Stef Wade Melanie Demmer Capstone
Carmela Full of Wishes Matt De La Penna Christian Robinson Penguin RH
Crash, Splash or Moo! Bob Shea Bob Shea Little, Brown & Co
Does Frankenstein Get Hungry? John Soliminer John Soliminer Penguin RH
DOLL-E 1.0 Shanda McCloskey Shanda McCloskey Little, Brown & Co
Ebenezer Has a Word for Everything Chelsea H. Rowe Frank Dormer Peachtree
Friends Stick Together Hannah E. Harrison Hannah E. Harrison Penguin RH
Giraffe Problems Jory John Lane Smith Random House Children’s
Hedge Hog! Ashlyn Anstee Ashlyn Anstee Penguin RH
Hedgehog Needs A Hug Jen Betton Jen Betton Penguin RH
How Could a BEAR Sleep Here? Julie Gonzalez Stephanie Laberis Holiday House
Little Brown Marla Frazee Marla Frazee Simon & Schuster
Lorraine:  The GIRL who SANG the STORM AWAY Ketch Secor Higgins Bond Sourcebooks
Love, Z Jessie Sima Jessie Sima Simon & Schuster
Max Explains Everything:  Grocery Store Expert Stacy McAnulty Deborah Hooking Penguin RH
Natsumi! Susan Lendroth Priscilla Burris Penguin RH
Poe Won’t Go Kelly Dipucchio Zachariah Ohora Disney
Pterodactyl Show and Tell Thad Krasnesky Tanya Leonello Flashlight Press
Sisters & Champions:  The True Story of Venus and Serena Williams Howard Bryant Floyd Cooper Penguin RH
Sleepy, the Goodnight Buddy Drew Daywalt Scott Campbell Disney
Take Your Octopus To School Day Audrey Vernick Diana Schoenbrun Random House Children’s
The Epic Adventures of Huggie & Stick Drew Daywalt David Spencer Penguin RH
The Remember Balloons Jessie Oliveros Dana Wulfekotte Simon & Schuster
We Don’t Eat Our Classmates Ryan T. Higgins Ryan T. Higgins Disney
What Can A Citizen Do? Dave Eggers Shawn Harris Chronicle Books

Downloadable list of all the 2020-2021 MASL Preliminary Nominees